awards News

WhatsOnStage Awards – Nominations Announced

WhatsOnStage Awards

This afternoon at the Café de Paris, the nominees were announced for the 16th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards. The nominations are decided for entirely by theatregoers who took part in an online vote.

Now the final voting stage is open and the winners will be announced a glittering Awards Concert on 21 February 2016 at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Here is the shortlist:

Best Actor in a Play sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian:

·         Benedict Cumberbatch, Hamlet

·         James McAvoy, The Ruling Class

·         Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man

·         Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King

·         Alex Hassell, Henry V

Best Actress in a Play:

·         Nicole Kidman, Photograph 51

·         Denise Gough, People, Places and Things

·         Lia Williams, Oresteia

·         Rosalie Craig, As You Like It

·         Harriet Walter, Death of a Salesman

Best Actor in a Musical:

·         Killian Donnelly, Kinky Boots

·         Michael Ball, Mack and Mabel

·         Matt Henry, Kinky Boots

·         Sam Mackay, In the Heights

·         Ben Forster, Elf the Musical

Best Actress in a Musical sponsored by STAR:

·         Imelda Staunton, Gypsy

·         Beverley Knight, Cats

·         Kimberley Walsh, Elf the Musical

·         Lily Frazer, In the Heights

·         Katie Brayben, Beautiful

Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

·         Ciaran Hinds, Hamlet

·         Mark Gatiss, Three Days in the Country

·         Bertie Carvel, Bakkhai

·         Johnny Flynn, Hangmen

·         Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Hamlet

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

·         Sian Brooke, Hamlet

·         Anastasia Hille, Hamlet

·         Imogen Doel, The Importance of Being Earnest

·         Patsy Ferran, As You Like It

·         Judi Dench, The Winter’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:

·         Lucas Rush, American Idiot

·         Alexis Gerred, American Idiot

·         David Bedella, In The Heights

·         Jack Edwards, Mack and Mabel

·         Peter Davison, Gypsy

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:

·         Lara Pulver, Gypsy

·         Jennie Dale, Elf the Musical

·         Amy Lennox, Kinky Boots

·         Lauren Samuels, Bend It Like Beckham

·         Victoria Hamilton-Barritt, In The Heights

Best New Play: 

·         Hangmen

·         Oppenheimer

·         Photograph 51

·         People, Places and Things

·         Farinelli and the King

Best New Musical sponsored by Autograph:

·         Kinky Boots

·         Bend It Like Beckham

·         Elf the Musical

·         Beautiful

·         In The Heights

Best Play Revival:

·         Hamlet

·         Importance of Being Earnest

·         The Ruling Class

·         Death of a Salesman

·         Oresteia

Best Musical Revival sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe:

·         Gypsy

·         Cats

·         High Society

·         Mack and Mabel

·         American Idiot

Best Direction sponsored by Managed Networks:

·         Hamlet, Lyndsey Turner

·         In The Heights, Luke Sheppard

·         American Idiot, Racky Plews

·         Kinky Boots, Jerry Mitchell

·         Gypsy, Jonathan Kent

Best Choreography sponsored by Capezio:

·         Kinky Boots, Jerry Mitchell

·         In The Heights, Drew McOnie

·         High Society, Nathan M Wright

·         Gypsy, Stephen Mear

·         American Idiot,  Racky Plews

Best Set Design sponsored by Feast Creative:

·         Hamlet, Es Devlin

·         American Idiot, Sara Perks

·         Kinky Boots,  David Rockwell

·         In The Heights, Takis

·         Gypsy, Anthony Ward

Best Lighting Design sponsored by White Light:

·         Hamlet, Jane Cox

·         In The Heights, Howard Hudson

·         American Idiot, Tim Deiling

·         Kinky Boots, Kenneth Posner

·         Gypsy, Mark Henderson

Best Off-West End Production:

·         Shock Treatment, King’s Head Theatre

·         Carrie, Southwark Playhouse

·         You Won’t Succeed on Broadway If You Don’t Have Any Jews, St James’s Theatre

·         Grand Hotel, Southwark Playhouse

·         Assassins, The Menier Chocolate Factory

Best Regional Production sponsored by Travelzoo:

·         Mack and Mabel, Chichester Festival Theatre and tour

·         Mary Poppins, tour

·         Anything Goes, Sheffield Crucible and tour

·         Hairspray, tour

·         Henry V, RSC

Best West End Show:

·         Wicked

·         Les Miserables

·         Kinky Boots

·         Miss Saigon

·         Matilda

Head to the website now to vote for your winners. Voting Closes 31st January.

No Comments

Leave a Reply