awards News

WHATSONSTAGE AWARDS – NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

whatsonstage

It’s WhatsOnStage Awards time and the nominations have been announced at a glitzy ceremony held at London’s Café de Paris. Steve Furst announced the lucky short list who have been selected by you – the theatre-going public.

Voting has officially opened to decide who will take home a coveted award, when the winners are celebrated at the 17th annual Awards Concert held on 19 February 2017 at The Prince of Wales Theatre. So get voting!

Here are the nominations:

Best Actor in a Play, sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian

Ian Hallard for The Boys in the Band

Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Kenneth Branagh for The Entertainer

Ralph Fiennes for Richard III

 

Best Actress in a Play, sponsored by Live at Zédel 

Billie Piper for Yerma

Helen McCrory for The Deep Blue Sea

Lily James for Romeo and Juliet

Michelle Terry for Henry V

Pixie Lott for Breakfast at Tiffany’s

 

Best Actor in a Musical, sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day

Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence

Michael C Hall for Lazarus

Michael Xavier for Sunset Boulevard

Ramin Karimloo for Murder Ballad

 

Best Actress in a Musical, sponsored by The Hippodrome Casino 

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls

Carrie Hope Fletcher for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Devon-Elise Johnson for Half a Sixpence

Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard

Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play 

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Derek Jacobi for Romeo and Juliet

Freddie Fox for Travesties

Jonjo O’Neill for Unreachable

Paul Thornley for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Play, sponsored by Tonic Theatre 

Jenna Russell for Doctor Faustus

Meera Syal for Romeo and Juliet

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Poppy Miller for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Vanessa Redgrave for Richard III

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, sponsored by Encore Radio 

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls

Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence

Joel Montague for Funny Girl

Trevor Dion Nicholas for Aladdin

Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, sponsored by Newman Displays 

Amy Lennox for Lazarus

Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat

Sophia Anne Caruso for Lazarus

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad

 

Best New Play, sponsored by JHI Marketing 

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery

The Flick

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures or iHo

The Mother

 

Best New Musical, sponsored by Shine Creative Solutions 

Aladdin

Dreamgirls

Groundhog Day

Half a Sixpence

School of Rock

 

Best Play Revival 

The Boys in the Band

The Deep Blue Sea

The Dresser

No Man’s Land

Travesties

 

Best Musical Revival, sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe 

Funny Girl

Jesus Christ Superstar

Ragtime

Show Boat

Sunset Boulevard

 

Best Direction 

Casey Nicholaw for Aladdin

John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day

Michael Mayer for Funny Girl

Rachel Kavanaugh for Half a Sixpence

 

Best Choreography, sponsored by Encore Radio 

Andrew Wright for Half a Sixpence

Casey Nicholaw for Aladdin

Casey Nicholaw for Dreamgirls

Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar

Peter Darling for Groundhog Day

 

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Aladdin

Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Matthew Wright for Funny Girl

Paul Brown for Half a Sixpence

 

Best Set Design

Bob Crowley for Aladdin

Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Lez Brotherston for Show Boat

Miriam Buether for Wild

Rob Howell for Groundhog Day

 

Best Lighting Design, sponsored by White Light 

Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop of Horrors

Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day

Jack Weir for The Boys in the Band

Natasha Katz for Aladdin

Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

 

Best Video Design, sponsored by PRG XL Video

Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day

Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Finn Ross for The Tempest, RSC

Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad

Tal Yarden for Lazarus

 

Best Off-West End Production, sponsored by Les Misérables

The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre)

Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)

The Last Five Years (St James Theatre)

Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)

Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)

 

Best Regional Production, sponsored by MTI (Europe) 

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)

Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)

The Girls (National Tour)

The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)

Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre)

 

Best West End Show, sponsored by Capezio 

Kinky Boots

Les Misérables

Matilda the Musical

The Phantom of the Opera

Wicked

No Comments

Leave a Reply