awards News

Evening Standard Theatre Awards – Shortlist Announced

Exciting news! The short-list for the 61st Theatre Awards have been announced. Nominees will find out if they have won a prestigious award on Sunday 22nd November at a glittering ceremony at the Old Vic. The evening will be presented by Rob Brydon and co-hosted by Evgeny Lebedev, Dame Judi Dench and Sir Ian McKellen

Here are the nominees:

THE 61ST ANNUAL LONDON EVENING STANDARD THEATRE AWARDS SHORTLIST IN FULL

Best Actor:

  • Simon Russell Beale, Temple, Donmar Warehouse
  • Kenneth Cranham, The Father, Ustinov Bath, Tricycle & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Ralph Fiennes, Man and Superman, National Theatre’s Lyttelton
  • James McAvoy, The Ruling Class, Trafalgar Studios

 

Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress:

  • Denise Gough, People, Places and Things, National Theatre’s Dorfman
  • Nicole Kidman, Photograph 51, Noel Coward Theatre
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Nell Gwynn, Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Lia Williams, Oresteia, Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

 

Best Play:

  • The Motherf**ker with the Hat (Stephen Adly Guirgis), National Theatre’s Lyttelton
  • Hangmen (Martin McDonagh) Royal Court
  • The Father(Florian Zeller, translated by Christopher Hampton) Ustinov Bath, Tricycle & Wyndham’s Theatre

 

Milton Shulman Award for Best Director:

  • Robert Icke, Oresteia, Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Jamie Lloyd, Assassins, Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Indhu Rubasingham, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, National Theatre’s Lyttelton

 

Best Design:

  • Anna Fleischle, Hangmen, Royal Court
  • Tim Hatley, Temple, Donmar Warehouse
  • Robert Jones, City of Angels, Donmar Warehouse

 

Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright:

  • Molly Davies, God Bless the Child, Royal Court Upstairs
  • Alistair McDowall, Pomona, Orange Tree Theatre & National Theatre’s Temporary Space
  • Diana Nneka Atuona, Liberian Girl, Royal Court Upstairs (Peckham & Tottenham pop up venues)

 

Emerging Talent Award in Partnership with Burberry:

  • Calvin Demba, The Red Lion, National Theatre’s Dorfman
  • Patsy Ferran, Treasure Island, National Theatre’s Olivier
  • David Moorst, Violence and Son, Royal Court Upstairs

 

Best Musical Performance:

  • Katie Brayben, Beautiful, Aldwych Theatre
  • Rosalie Craig, City of Angels, Donmar Warehouse
  • Killian Donnelly, Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre
  • Imelda Staunton, Gypsy, Savoy Theatre

 

Newcomer in a Musical:

  • Gemma Arterton, Made in Dagenham, Adelphi Theatre
  • Ellie Bamber, High Society, Old Vic
  • Natalie Dew, Bend It Like Beckham, Phoenix Theatre

 

Evening Standard Radio 2 Audience Award for Best Musical (voted for by the public):

  • Assassins, Menier Chocolate Factory
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Aldwych Theatre
  • Bend It Like Beckham, Phoenix Theatre
  • Gypsy, Savoy Theatre
  • Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre

 

No Comments

Leave a Reply